Espace presse

Découvrez les dernières actualités de Trustpair et tous les éléments du Kit Press disponibles en téléchargement libre.

Privacy statement

Introduction

Trustpair, located at 174 quai de Jemmapes, 75010 Paris, France, collects personal data in an effort to detect fraud attempts and human errors relating to payments between companies.

When a client’s representative registers for the services provided by Trustpair, its data is collected by Trustpair in its capacity of data controller. The client remains responsible for the processing of payment details which it entrusts Trustpair to verify. Trustpair acts exclusively as processor in the processing of payment data provided by the client. 

For any questions relating to the processing of personal data, those concerned may send an email specifying their request to privacy@trustpair.fr.

Processing methods and purposes

Data processed by Trustpair is collected, saved and stored in accordance with the provisions of the Loi relative à l’informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés of 6 January 1978 in force at the present date, as well as the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

Data collected in the capacity of data controller mainly relates to professional contact information of representatives of Trustpair’s clients and prospects, as well as, if applicable, their requests or visits to www.trustpair.fr

The processing of such data is necessary for the provision of services mentioned on our website. It enable us to track your orders, to know the required features for the provision of our fraud and payment error detection service, to know how you use or plan to use our services, to know your sector of activity, to offer you any service related to or connected to the management of payment incidents. 

Trustpair also acts as a processor in accordance with Article 4 of the GDPR, in order to analyze data transmitted by its clients and identify any potential payment fraud or errors. 

In such cases, the client remains responsible for the processing of personal data for which Trustpair acts exclusively as processor.

Exercise of rights

Everyone concerned has the right to access, modify, rectify, delete, and if necessary, make available any personal data concerning them, in accordance with the provisions of the Loi relative à l’informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés of 6 January 1978 in force at the present date, and in accordance with Community regulations.  

The right of access, modification, rectification and deletion provided for in the previous paragraph is exercised at the following email address: privacy@trustpair.fr

When the request for access, modification, rectification or deletion is addressed to Trustpair in its capacity of processor of data collected by a Trustpair client, Trustpair will apply the terms and conditions provided by the client, subject to compliance with applicable regulations and prior communication. 

In the event of difficulties relating to management of its personal data, the person involved has the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL or with any competent supervisory authority.

Cookies

Cookies and trackers may be automatically installed on your browser software or device when you access our website or our application. Cookies do not identify a person but are used to record information regarding the person’s browsing on the Trustpair website. 

Which cookies may be installed when you visit our website or application? 

In our case, we use cookies and trackers in order to help you browse our website and application and to offer services more adapted to your needs by being aware of your browsing habits. 

Cookies enable us to gather statistical tools regarding the use of our website and application in order to improve them regularly. 

Finally, they allow us to interact with other applications to which the user has provided certain information in connection with the services offered by Trustpair, and save you from having to provide us with this information again.

How long do cookies last? 

There are two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are created temporarily in the sub-folder of your browser when you visit a website. Once you leave the website, the session cookie is deleted. 

The persistent cookie files remain in the sub-folder of your browser and are reactivated once you visit the website that created the specific cookie. A persistent cookie remains in the sub-folder of the browser for the duration defined in the cookie file. 

Generally speaking, a cookie is valid for a maximum of 13 months. 

Can I refuse the storage of cookies on my computer? 

You are under no obligation to accept the storage of cookies on your terminal. However, we cannot guarantee an identical user experience if you proceed to delete cookies. 

How do I set and delete cookies? 

Your browser’s settings may allow you to refuse cookies according to the procedure described in the ‘Internet options’ tab of your browser.

You may also visit our partners’ websites to obtain information on their cookie management policies: